Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGADLT

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the number of young adults who actively participate?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 241 42% 42% -1.03
A decrease 94 16.4% 58.4% -.09
Little or no change 180 31.4% 89.7% .85
Not sure 59 10.3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 43.6%
34
41.2%
42
41.9%
72
41.8%
89
41.9%
237
A decrease 17.9%
14
16.7%
17
13.4%
23
17.8%
38
16.3%
92
Little or no change 28.2%
22
29.4%
30
37.8%
65
28.6%
61
31.5%
178
Not sure 10.3%
8
12.7%
13
7.0%
12
11.7%
25
10.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
213

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 43.3%
149
39.8%
88
41.9%
237
A decrease 16.0%
55
16.7%
37
16.3%
92
Little or no change 31.1%
107
32.1%
71
31.5%
178
Not sure 9.6%
33
11.3%
25
10.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
221

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 42.6%
186
42.4%
50
42.5%
236
A decrease 15.1%
66
17.8%
21
15.7%
87
Little or no change 32.5%
142
27.1%
32
31.4%
174
Not sure 9.8%
43
12.7%
15
10.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
118

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 41.4%
229
33.3%
1
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
41.8%
236
A decrease 16.6%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
92
Little or no change 31.5%
174
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
31.6%
178
Not sure 10.5%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 41.7%
15
37.0%
57
43.1%
90
44.6%
54
41.5%
216
A decrease 22.2%
8
16.9%
26
15.3%
32
14.9%
18
16.2%
84
Little or no change 27.8%
10
33.8%
52
31.1%
65
31.4%
38
31.7%
165
Not sure 8.3%
3
12.3%
19
10.5%
22
9.1%
11
10.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
154
100.0%
209
100.0%
121

520