Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 575 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 11 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
78
99.0%
102
98.9%
175
96.5%
219
98.1%
574
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
3.5%
8
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
350
97.8%
224
98.1%
574
Checked 1.7%
6
2.2%
5
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
444
99.2%
120
98.1%
564
Checked 2.2%
10
0.8%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
98.1%
573
Checked 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
100.0%
157
98.6%
214
96.8%
121
98.3%
530
Checked 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.2%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539