Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 1 1.1% 1.1% -1.56
Grandchild 3 3.3% 4.4% -1.09
Distant ancestor 34 37.4% 41.8% -.62
Uncle/Aunt 34 37.4% 79.1% -.15
Niece or nephew 3 3.3% 82.4% .31
Cousin 6 6.6% 89% .78
Spouse 2 2.2% 91.2% 2.19
In-law 8 8.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.1%
1
Grandchild 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
3.3%
3
Distant ancestor 54.5%
6
63.6%
7
38.5%
10
25.6%
11
37.4%
34
Uncle/Aunt 27.3%
3
36.4%
4
30.8%
8
44.2%
19
37.4%
34
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.7%
2
3.3%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
9.3%
4
6.6%
6
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
In-law 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
9.3%
4
8.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
43

91


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 3.8%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
3
Distant ancestor 50.0%
26
20.5%
8
37.4%
34
Uncle/Aunt 28.8%
15
48.7%
19
37.4%
34
Niece or nephew 1.9%
1
5.1%
2
3.3%
3
Cousin 5.8%
3
7.7%
3
6.6%
6
Spouse 1.9%
1
2.6%
1
2.2%
2
In-law 5.8%
3
12.8%
5
8.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
39

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.1%
1
Grandchild 2.7%
2
6.7%
1
3.3%
3
Distant ancestor 36.0%
27
46.7%
7
37.8%
34
Uncle/Aunt 41.3%
31
20.0%
3
37.8%
34
Niece or nephew 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Cousin 6.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
Spouse 1.3%
1
6.7%
1
2.2%
2
In-law 8.0%
6
13.3%
2
8.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
15

90


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 3.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
3
Distant ancestor 37.5%
33
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.7%
33
Uncle/Aunt 37.5%
33
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.8%
34
Niece or nephew 3.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
3
Cousin 6.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
6
Spouse 2.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
In-law 8.0%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

90


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 20.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Distant ancestor 20.0%
1
34.5%
10
45.9%
17
40.0%
6
39.5%
34
Uncle/Aunt 40.0%
2
41.4%
12
29.7%
11
46.7%
7
37.2%
32
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Cousin 20.0%
1
3.4%
1
5.4%
2
13.3%
2
7.0%
6
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
In-law 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

86