Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 28 4.9% 4.9% -2.01
Conservative 206 35.7% 40.6% -.86
Moderate 249 43.2% 83.7% .3
Liberal 75 13% 96.7% 1.45
Very Liberal 19 3.3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.1%
4
4.0%
4
5.6%
10
4.5%
10
4.9%
28
Conservative 35.9%
28
27.7%
28
31.6%
56
42.3%
93
35.6%
205
Moderate 42.3%
33
44.6%
45
48.0%
85
39.1%
86
43.2%
249
Liberal 12.8%
10
16.8%
17
12.4%
22
11.8%
26
13.0%
75
Very Liberal 3.8%
3
6.9%
7
2.3%
4
2.3%
5
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
177
100.0%
220

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.0%
14
6.1%
14
4.9%
28
Conservative 33.3%
116
39.0%
89
35.6%
205
Moderate 45.1%
157
40.4%
92
43.2%
249
Liberal 14.1%
49
11.4%
26
13.0%
75
Very Liberal 3.4%
12
3.1%
7
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
228

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 5.3%
24
3.4%
4
4.9%
28
Conservative 36.7%
165
30.5%
36
35.4%
201
Moderate 44.1%
198
41.5%
49
43.6%
247
Liberal 11.4%
51
17.8%
21
12.7%
72
Very Liberal 2.4%
11
6.8%
8
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
118

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 5.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
Conservative 35.6%
201
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.8%
206
Moderate 43.3%
244
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
43.1%
248
Liberal 12.9%
73
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
74
Very Liberal 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.3%
2
1.9%
3
2.8%
6
8.1%
10
4.0%
21
Conservative 31.6%
12
40.9%
63
33.5%
72
33.1%
41
35.4%
188
Moderate 44.7%
17
41.6%
64
45.1%
97
43.5%
54
43.7%
232
Liberal 13.2%
5
13.0%
20
15.3%
33
11.3%
14
13.6%
72
Very Liberal 5.3%
2
2.6%
4
3.3%
7
4.0%
5
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
154
100.0%
215
100.0%
124

531