Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITNESS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 368 63.2% 63.2% -.76
No 214 36.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
48
70.9%
73
63.6%
112
59.8%
134
63.2%
367
No 38.5%
30
29.1%
30
36.4%
64
40.2%
90
36.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
224

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
225
62.0%
142
63.2%
367
No 36.1%
127
38.0%
87
36.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
229

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
282
68.1%
81
63.5%
363
No 37.7%
171
31.9%
38
36.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
119

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
359
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
63.3%
367
No 36.9%
210
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
27
67.3%
105
61.3%
133
58.9%
73
63.1%
338
No 30.8%
12
32.7%
51
38.7%
84
41.1%
51
36.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
217
100.0%
124

536