Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
No 310 54.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
36
57.3%
59
44.8%
78
40.2%
86
45.5%
259
No 53.8%
42
42.7%
44
55.2%
96
59.8%
128
54.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
174
100.0%
214

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
164
42.0%
95
45.5%
259
No 52.2%
179
58.0%
131
54.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
226

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
195
51.3%
60
45.5%
255
No 56.0%
248
48.7%
57
54.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
117

560


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
253
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
45.6%
259
No 54.7%
305
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
18
49.3%
75
44.6%
95
41.5%
51
45.4%
239
No 52.6%
20
50.7%
77
55.4%
118
58.5%
72
54.6%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
152
100.0%
213
100.0%
123

526