Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 550 97.3% 97.3% -.17
No 15 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
77
99.0%
102
97.1%
165
95.8%
205
97.3%
549
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.9%
5
4.2%
9
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
170
100.0%
214

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
332
96.0%
217
97.3%
549
No 1.8%
6
4.0%
9
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
226

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
428
97.4%
113
97.3%
541
No 2.7%
12
2.6%
3
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
116

556


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
537
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
97.3%
548
No 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
98.0%
148
97.7%
208
95.8%
115
97.5%
508
No 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.3%
5
4.2%
5
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
151
100.0%
213
100.0%
120

521