Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 265 46.9% 46.9% -.82
Almost all of it 103 18.2% 65.1% -.09
Most of it 122 21.6% 86.7% .63
Some of it 40 7.1% 93.8% 1.36
Only a very small amount 4 .7% 94.5% 2.08
Not sure 31 5.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 52.6%
41
53.9%
55
46.5%
80
41.5%
88
46.8%
264
Almost all of it 23.1%
18
16.7%
17
16.9%
29
18.4%
39
18.3%
103
Most of it 12.8%
10
18.6%
19
23.8%
41
24.5%
52
21.6%
122
Some of it 6.4%
5
4.9%
5
7.6%
13
8.0%
17
7.1%
40
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.1%
4
5.9%
6
3.5%
6
7.1%
15
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
212

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 45.8%
158
48.4%
106
46.8%
264
Almost all of it 18.8%
65
17.4%
38
18.3%
103
Most of it 22.3%
77
20.5%
45
21.6%
122
Some of it 6.1%
21
8.7%
19
7.1%
40
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.7%
4
Not sure 7.0%
24
3.2%
7
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
219

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 47.6%
208
45.3%
53
47.1%
261
Almost all of it 17.2%
75
21.4%
25
18.1%
100
Most of it 22.9%
100
17.1%
20
21.7%
120
Some of it 6.9%
30
7.7%
9
7.0%
39
Only a very small amount 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Not sure 4.8%
21
7.7%
9
5.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
117

554


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 46.7%
258
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
46.9%
264
Almost all of it 18.3%
101
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
102
Most of it 21.6%
119
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
122
Some of it 7.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
Only a very small amount 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 41.0%
16
50.7%
77
43.9%
93
47.9%
57
46.6%
243
Almost all of it 30.8%
12
15.1%
23
18.9%
40
16.0%
19
18.0%
94
Most of it 12.8%
5
21.7%
33
24.5%
52
19.3%
23
21.6%
113
Some of it 7.7%
3
7.9%
12
6.6%
14
9.2%
11
7.7%
40
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
4
Not sure 7.7%
3
3.9%
6
5.7%
12
5.9%
7
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
119

522