Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGLAY

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the ease with which lay leadership positions are filled?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 96 16.8% 16.8% -1.71
A decrease 139 24.3% 41% -.59
Little or no change 274 47.8% 88.8% .52
Not sure 64 11.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 16.7%
13
12.7%
13
15.1%
26
20.8%
44
17.0%
96
A decrease 25.6%
20
25.5%
26
25.6%
44
22.2%
47
24.3%
137
Little or no change 46.2%
36
49.0%
50
51.7%
89
43.9%
93
47.5%
268
Not sure 11.5%
9
12.7%
13
7.6%
13
13.2%
28
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
212

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 17.2%
59
16.8%
37
17.0%
96
A decrease 23.5%
81
25.5%
56
24.3%
137
Little or no change 45.9%
158
50.0%
110
47.5%
268
Not sure 13.4%
46
7.7%
17
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
220

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 17.1%
75
17.4%
20
17.1%
95
A decrease 24.6%
108
21.7%
25
24.0%
133
Little or no change 48.1%
211
46.1%
53
47.7%
264
Not sure 10.3%
45
14.8%
17
11.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
115

554


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 17.2%
95
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
96
A decrease 24.8%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
137
Little or no change 46.9%
259
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.2%
266
Not sure 11.1%
61
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 18.9%
7
19.0%
29
16.7%
35
13.1%
16
16.7%
87
A decrease 18.9%
7
24.8%
38
24.4%
51
24.6%
30
24.2%
126
Little or no change 51.4%
19
43.8%
67
48.3%
101
53.3%
65
48.4%
252
Not sure 10.8%
4
12.4%
19
10.5%
22
9.0%
11
10.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
153
100.0%
209
100.0%
122

521