Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 9.5% 9.5% -1.82
Agree 143 25.1% 34.6% -.99
Not sure 75 13.2% 47.7% -.16
Disagree 237 41.6% 89.3% .68
Strongly disagree 61 10.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
9
6.8%
7
8.7%
15
10.7%
23
9.5%
54
Agree 33.3%
26
30.1%
31
19.7%
34
24.2%
52
25.1%
143
Not sure 17.9%
14
11.7%
12
13.3%
23
12.1%
26
13.2%
75
Disagree 34.6%
27
45.6%
47
43.4%
75
40.5%
87
41.5%
236
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
5.8%
6
15.0%
26
12.6%
27
10.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
173
100.0%
215

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
30
10.8%
24
9.5%
54
Agree 24.0%
83
26.9%
60
25.1%
143
Not sure 16.2%
56
8.5%
19
13.2%
75
Disagree 42.2%
146
40.4%
90
41.5%
236
Strongly disagree 9.0%
31
13.5%
30
10.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
223

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
41
10.3%
12
9.5%
53
Agree 26.2%
116
20.7%
24
25.0%
140
Not sure 11.1%
49
20.7%
24
13.1%
73
Disagree 41.5%
184
41.4%
48
41.5%
232
Strongly disagree 12.0%
53
6.9%
8
10.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
116

559


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
54
Agree 24.9%
139
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
142
Not sure 12.9%
72
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
13.2%
75
Disagree 41.8%
233
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
236
Strongly disagree 10.9%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
5
8.5%
13
10.3%
22
7.3%
9
9.4%
49
Agree 28.6%
10
25.5%
39
25.8%
55
21.1%
26
24.8%
130
Not sure 22.9%
8
10.5%
16
11.7%
25
13.0%
16
12.4%
65
Disagree 25.7%
9
45.1%
69
42.7%
91
46.3%
57
43.1%
226
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
10.5%
16
9.4%
20
12.2%
15
10.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
123

524