Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 6.4% 6.4% -1.95
Agree 131 23.1% 29.5% -1.12
Not sure 102 18% 47.5% -.3
Disagree 187 33% 80.6% .53
Strongly disagree 110 19.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
5
7.8%
8
4.7%
8
7.0%
15
6.4%
36
Agree 29.5%
23
23.3%
24
23.4%
40
20.7%
44
23.2%
131
Not sure 15.4%
12
13.6%
14
16.4%
28
22.5%
48
18.1%
102
Disagree 32.1%
25
32.0%
33
36.3%
62
31.0%
66
32.9%
186
Strongly disagree 16.7%
13
23.3%
24
19.3%
33
18.8%
40
19.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
24
5.4%
12
6.4%
36
Agree 23.3%
80
23.1%
51
23.2%
131
Not sure 20.9%
72
13.6%
30
18.1%
102
Disagree 31.4%
108
35.3%
78
32.9%
186
Strongly disagree 17.4%
60
22.6%
50
19.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
221

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
24
8.6%
10
6.1%
34
Agree 23.9%
105
21.6%
25
23.4%
130
Not sure 16.6%
73
21.6%
25
17.6%
98
Disagree 34.3%
151
28.4%
33
33.1%
184
Strongly disagree 19.8%
87
19.8%
23
19.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
116

556


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Agree 22.6%
125
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.0%
130
Not sure 18.1%
100
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.1%
102
Disagree 33.6%
186
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
187
Strongly disagree 19.5%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
6
5.9%
9
4.7%
10
4.9%
6
6.0%
31
Agree 20.6%
7
26.1%
40
22.7%
48
19.5%
24
22.8%
119
Not sure 23.5%
8
19.0%
29
16.6%
35
17.9%
22
18.0%
94
Disagree 20.6%
7
32.0%
49
34.6%
73
39.0%
48
34.0%
177
Strongly disagree 17.6%
6
17.0%
26
21.3%
45
18.7%
23
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
153
100.0%
211
100.0%
123

521