Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 364 64.1% 64.1% -.65
Agree 134 23.6% 87.7% .64
Not sure 61 10.7% 98.4% 1.94
Disagree 6 1.1% 99.5% 3.24
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
54
75.5%
77
63.1%
106
57.5%
126
64.0%
363
Agree 17.9%
14
21.6%
22
23.8%
40
26.5%
58
23.6%
134
Not sure 11.5%
9
2.9%
3
11.3%
19
13.7%
30
10.8%
61
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
168
100.0%
219

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.9%
228
61.1%
135
64.0%
363
Agree 22.3%
77
25.8%
57
23.6%
134
Not sure 11.6%
40
9.5%
21
10.8%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
221

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.8%
285
65.0%
76
64.8%
361
Agree 23.9%
105
21.4%
25
23.3%
130
Not sure 9.5%
42
12.8%
15
10.2%
57
Disagree 1.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
117

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.4%
358
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
64.1%
363
Agree 23.6%
131
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
134
Not sure 10.4%
58
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
60
Disagree 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.0%
23
61.3%
92
66.0%
140
66.4%
81
64.2%
336
Agree 28.2%
11
24.0%
36
24.5%
52
23.0%
28
24.3%
127
Not sure 10.3%
4
12.0%
18
9.0%
19
9.0%
11
9.9%
52
Disagree 2.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
150
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

523