Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 264 46.5% 46.5% -.86
Agree 149 26.2% 72.7% .04
Not sure 83 14.6% 87.3% .93
Disagree 58 10.2% 97.5% 1.83
Strongly disagree 14 2.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.4%
37
41.2%
42
46.5%
79
48.8%
106
46.6%
264
Agree 26.9%
21
28.4%
29
23.5%
40
26.7%
58
26.1%
148
Not sure 15.4%
12
12.7%
13
16.5%
28
13.8%
30
14.6%
83
Disagree 9.0%
7
11.8%
12
11.2%
19
9.2%
20
10.2%
58
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
5.9%
6
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
170
100.0%
217

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
168
43.0%
96
46.6%
264
Agree 24.1%
83
29.1%
65
26.1%
148
Not sure 18.0%
62
9.4%
21
14.6%
83
Disagree 7.3%
25
14.8%
33
10.2%
58
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
3.6%
8
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
223

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
204
50.4%
59
47.2%
263
Agree 26.1%
115
24.8%
29
25.9%
144
Not sure 14.1%
62
14.5%
17
14.2%
79
Disagree 11.1%
49
6.8%
8
10.2%
57
Strongly disagree 2.3%
10
3.4%
4
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
117

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
258
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
46.6%
264
Agree 25.9%
144
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
148
Not sure 14.6%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
82
Disagree 10.5%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
58
Strongly disagree 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
20
48.0%
73
47.6%
99
41.8%
51
46.6%
243
Agree 30.0%
12
28.3%
43
28.4%
59
19.7%
24
26.4%
138
Not sure 12.5%
5
11.8%
18
13.9%
29
17.2%
21
14.0%
73
Disagree 5.0%
2
9.9%
15
8.7%
18
17.2%
21
10.7%
56
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
3
4.1%
5
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
152
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

522