Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 137 24.2% 24.2% -1.3
Agree 124 21.9% 46% -.53
Not sure 146 25.7% 71.8% .25
Disagree 105 18.5% 90.3% 1.03
Strongly disagree 55 9.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
19
23.3%
24
21.8%
37
26.5%
57
24.2%
137
Agree 26.9%
21
21.4%
22
25.3%
43
17.2%
37
21.7%
123
Not sure 17.9%
14
20.4%
21
27.1%
46
30.2%
65
25.8%
146
Disagree 17.9%
14
19.4%
20
18.8%
32
18.1%
39
18.6%
105
Strongly disagree 12.8%
10
15.5%
16
7.1%
12
7.9%
17
9.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
170
100.0%
215

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
89
21.6%
48
24.2%
137
Agree 21.8%
75
21.6%
48
21.7%
123
Not sure 26.2%
90
25.2%
56
25.8%
146
Disagree 17.4%
60
20.3%
45
18.6%
105
Strongly disagree 8.7%
30
11.3%
25
9.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
222

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
107
24.1%
28
24.2%
135
Agree 22.0%
97
22.4%
26
22.1%
123
Not sure 24.7%
109
28.4%
33
25.5%
142
Disagree 19.7%
87
13.8%
16
18.5%
103
Strongly disagree 9.3%
41
11.2%
13
9.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
116

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
134
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.2%
137
Agree 21.4%
119
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
124
Not sure 25.9%
144
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
146
Disagree 18.7%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
104
Strongly disagree 9.7%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
9
28.3%
43
21.2%
45
22.8%
28
23.9%
125
Agree 27.8%
10
20.4%
31
24.5%
52
14.6%
18
21.2%
111
Not sure 27.8%
10
26.3%
40
23.6%
50
29.3%
36
26.0%
136
Disagree 8.3%
3
16.4%
25
20.3%
43
22.0%
27
18.7%
98
Strongly disagree 11.1%
4
8.6%
13
10.4%
22
11.4%
14
10.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

523