Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 199 34.9% 34.9% -1.04
Agree 288 50.5% 85.4% .18
Not sure 56 9.8% 95.3% 1.4
Disagree 21 3.7% 98.9% 2.62
Strongly disagree 6 1.1% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
24
41.2%
42
32.9%
57
35.2%
76
35.0%
199
Agree 46.2%
36
43.1%
44
52.6%
91
53.7%
116
50.4%
287
Not sure 16.7%
13
11.8%
12
7.5%
13
8.3%
18
9.8%
56
Disagree 3.8%
3
2.9%
3
6.4%
11
1.9%
4
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
216

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
129
31.4%
70
35.0%
199
Agree 48.8%
169
52.9%
118
50.4%
287
Not sure 9.8%
34
9.9%
22
9.8%
56
Disagree 3.2%
11
4.5%
10
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
223

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
156
34.5%
41
35.2%
197
Agree 50.7%
223
48.7%
58
50.3%
281
Not sure 9.1%
40
11.8%
14
9.7%
54
Disagree 3.6%
16
4.2%
5
3.8%
21
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
119

559


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
195
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
35.0%
199
Agree 50.4%
281
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.4%
286
Not sure 9.7%
54
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
56
Disagree 3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
17
37.7%
57
30.0%
64
34.7%
42
34.4%
180
Agree 46.2%
18
48.3%
73
57.3%
122
45.5%
55
51.1%
268
Not sure 7.7%
3
7.3%
11
10.3%
22
12.4%
15
9.7%
51
Disagree 2.6%
1
6.0%
9
1.4%
3
5.0%
6
3.6%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
151
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

524