Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 204 35.5% 35.5% -1.04
Agree 163 28.4% 63.9% -.16
Not sure 124 21.6% 85.5% .71
Disagree 61 10.6% 96.2% 1.58
Strongly disagree 22 3.8% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
31
40.8%
42
33.3%
58
33.5%
73
35.6%
204
Agree 34.6%
27
27.2%
28
29.9%
52
25.2%
55
28.3%
162
Not sure 14.1%
11
19.4%
20
24.7%
43
22.9%
50
21.6%
124
Disagree 10.3%
8
7.8%
8
8.0%
14
14.2%
31
10.6%
61
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
4.9%
5
4.0%
7
4.1%
9
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
174
100.0%
218

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
125
35.3%
79
35.6%
204
Agree 30.4%
106
25.0%
56
28.3%
162
Not sure 21.8%
76
21.4%
48
21.6%
124
Disagree 9.2%
32
12.9%
29
10.6%
61
Strongly disagree 2.9%
10
5.4%
12
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
224

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
151
43.2%
51
35.9%
202
Agree 29.7%
132
22.9%
27
28.2%
159
Not sure 22.9%
102
16.1%
19
21.5%
121
Disagree 9.7%
43
13.6%
16
10.5%
59
Strongly disagree 3.8%
17
4.2%
5
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
118

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
200
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.5%
203
Agree 28.5%
160
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.5%
163
Not sure 21.2%
119
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.7%
124
Disagree 10.7%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
60
Strongly disagree 3.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
16
37.3%
57
34.3%
73
30.9%
38
34.8%
184
Agree 28.2%
11
25.5%
39
32.4%
69
24.4%
30
28.2%
149
Not sure 12.8%
5
22.9%
35
20.2%
43
26.0%
32
21.8%
115
Disagree 17.9%
7
11.8%
18
10.3%
22
10.6%
13
11.4%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.8%
6
8.1%
10
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
123

528