Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 278 48.3% 48.3% -.83
Agree 162 28.1% 76.4% .15
Not sure 102 17.7% 94.1% 1.13
Disagree 15 2.6% 96.7% 2.11
Strongly disagree 19 3.3% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.1%
43
52.4%
54
42.8%
74
48.4%
107
48.3%
278
Agree 23.1%
18
25.2%
26
30.6%
53
29.4%
65
28.2%
162
Not sure 17.9%
14
17.5%
18
19.7%
34
15.8%
35
17.6%
101
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
3.5%
6
2.3%
5
2.6%
15
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
1.9%
2
3.5%
6
4.1%
9
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
172
47.1%
106
48.3%
278
Agree 30.6%
107
24.4%
55
28.2%
162
Not sure 16.3%
57
19.6%
44
17.6%
101
Disagree 1.7%
6
4.0%
9
2.6%
15
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
4.9%
11
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
216
49.2%
58
48.5%
274
Agree 29.1%
130
25.4%
30
28.3%
160
Not sure 16.6%
74
19.5%
23
17.2%
97
Disagree 2.7%
12
2.5%
3
2.7%
15
Strongly disagree 3.4%
15
3.4%
4
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
118

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
270
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
48.1%
276
Agree 28.1%
158
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
162
Not sure 17.9%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
102
Disagree 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
21
52.9%
81
45.1%
97
43.5%
54
47.6%
253
Agree 25.6%
10
25.5%
39
30.7%
66
26.6%
33
27.9%
148
Not sure 15.4%
6
17.0%
26
19.1%
41
19.4%
24
18.3%
97
Disagree 2.6%
1
3.3%
5
2.3%
5
3.2%
4
2.8%
15
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
6
7.3%
9
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
153
100.0%
215
100.0%
124

531