Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 98 17.3% 17.3% -1.41
Several times a week 68 12% 29.4% -.96
Weekly 70 12.4% 41.8% -.5
Several times a month 98 17.3% 59.1% -.04
Once a month 32 5.7% 64.8% .42
Several times a year 104 18.4% 83.2% .88
Once a year or less 71 12.6% 95.8% 1.33
Never 24 4.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 14.1%
11
10.8%
11
15.0%
26
23.7%
50
17.4%
98
Several times a week 10.3%
8
13.7%
14
8.1%
14
15.2%
32
12.1%
68
Weekly 10.3%
8
11.8%
12
13.3%
23
12.3%
26
12.2%
69
Several times a month 16.7%
13
17.6%
18
20.2%
35
15.2%
32
17.4%
98
Once a month 5.1%
4
4.9%
5
6.9%
12
5.2%
11
5.7%
32
Several times a year 12.8%
10
25.5%
26
18.5%
32
17.1%
36
18.4%
104
Once a year or less 21.8%
17
11.8%
12
14.5%
25
8.1%
17
12.6%
71
Never 9.0%
7
3.9%
4
3.5%
6
3.3%
7
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
211

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.6%
67
13.9%
31
17.4%
98
Several times a week 14.4%
49
8.5%
19
12.1%
68
Weekly 11.4%
39
13.5%
30
12.2%
69
Several times a month 19.1%
65
14.8%
33
17.4%
98
Once a month 4.7%
16
7.2%
16
5.7%
32
Several times a year 16.1%
55
22.0%
49
18.4%
104
Once a year or less 10.9%
37
15.2%
34
12.6%
71
Never 3.8%
13
4.9%
11
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
223

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.9%
70
21.7%
25
17.1%
95
Several times a week 10.7%
47
16.5%
19
11.9%
66
Weekly 13.2%
58
9.6%
11
12.4%
69
Several times a month 16.4%
72
22.6%
26
17.7%
98
Once a month 5.9%
26
4.3%
5
5.6%
31
Several times a year 19.3%
85
14.8%
17
18.4%
102
Once a year or less 13.9%
61
7.8%
9
12.6%
70
Never 4.8%
21
2.6%
3
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
115

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 17.4%
96
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
98
Several times a week 11.8%
65
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
68
Weekly 12.3%
68
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.4%
70
Several times a month 17.4%
96
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
98
Once a month 5.8%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
32
Several times a year 18.6%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
103
Once a year or less 12.5%
69
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.6%
71
Never 4.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.8%
14
20.9%
31
12.3%
26
13.8%
17
16.9%
88
Several times a week 15.8%
6
16.2%
24
11.8%
25
8.1%
10
12.5%
65
Weekly 2.6%
1
14.9%
22
11.8%
25
14.6%
18
12.7%
66
Several times a month 18.4%
7
15.5%
23
17.0%
36
18.7%
23
17.1%
89
Once a month 5.3%
2
4.1%
6
6.6%
14
8.1%
10
6.1%
32
Several times a year 15.8%
6
14.2%
21
22.2%
47
17.1%
21
18.2%
95
Once a year or less 2.6%
1
11.5%
17
14.2%
30
12.2%
15
12.1%
63
Never 2.6%
1
2.7%
4
4.2%
9
7.3%
9
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
148
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

521