Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 13 2.3% 2.3% -2.32
Several times a week 20 3.6% 5.9% -1.83
Weekly 80 14.3% 20.2% -1.34
Several times a month 61 10.9% 31.1% -.85
Once a month 44 7.9% 38.9% -.36
Several times a year 100 17.9% 56.8% .14
Once a year or less 88 15.7% 72.5% .63
Never 154 27.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
3.9%
8
2.3%
13
Several times a week 6.4%
5
1.0%
1
4.0%
7
3.4%
7
3.6%
20
Weekly 7.7%
6
19.6%
20
11.0%
19
16.5%
34
14.1%
79
Several times a month 16.7%
13
11.8%
12
8.1%
14
10.7%
22
10.9%
61
Once a month 5.1%
4
6.9%
7
9.8%
17
7.8%
16
7.9%
44
Several times a year 20.5%
16
19.6%
20
19.1%
33
15.0%
31
17.9%
100
Once a year or less 24.4%
19
21.6%
22
16.2%
28
9.2%
19
15.7%
88
Never 19.2%
15
18.6%
19
29.5%
51
33.5%
69
27.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
206

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
6
3.2%
7
2.3%
13
Several times a week 4.7%
16
1.8%
4
3.6%
20
Weekly 17.1%
58
9.5%
21
14.1%
79
Several times a month 11.5%
39
10.0%
22
10.9%
61
Once a month 9.1%
31
5.9%
13
7.9%
44
Several times a year 15.3%
52
21.8%
48
17.9%
100
Once a year or less 12.7%
43
20.5%
45
15.7%
88
Never 27.7%
94
27.3%
60
27.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
220

559


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Several times a week 4.4%
19
0.9%
1
3.6%
20
Weekly 13.8%
60
13.9%
16
13.8%
76
Several times a month 10.6%
46
13.0%
15
11.1%
61
Once a month 6.2%
27
14.8%
17
8.0%
44
Several times a year 18.1%
79
18.3%
21
18.1%
100
Once a year or less 16.7%
73
11.3%
13
15.6%
86
Never 27.3%
119
27.8%
32
27.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
115

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Several times a week 3.5%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Weekly 14.4%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
79
Several times a month 10.6%
58
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.9%
61
Once a month 8.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
44
Several times a year 17.9%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.9%
100
Once a year or less 15.8%
87
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
88
Never 27.5%
151
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.7%
3
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
3.3%
4
2.5%
13
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
3.8%
8
5.0%
6
3.7%
19
Weekly 20.5%
8
16.2%
24
14.4%
30
9.9%
12
14.3%
74
Several times a month 10.3%
4
12.2%
18
12.0%
25
7.4%
9
10.9%
56
Once a month 15.4%
6
8.1%
12
7.2%
15
7.4%
9
8.1%
42
Several times a year 12.8%
5
15.5%
23
20.2%
42
19.0%
23
18.0%
93
Once a year or less 5.1%
2
12.8%
19
17.3%
36
19.8%
24
15.7%
81
Never 28.2%
11
30.4%
45
23.1%
48
28.1%
34
26.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
148
100.0%
208
100.0%
121

516