Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGFINC

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in financial health?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 176 30.5% 30.5% -1.29
A decrease 100 17.3% 47.8% -.33
Little or no change 229 39.7% 87.5% .63
Not sure 72 12.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 34.6%
27
36.3%
37
31.0%
54
26.5%
57
30.8%
175
A decrease 12.8%
10
21.6%
22
13.2%
23
20.5%
44
17.4%
99
Little or no change 42.3%
33
33.3%
34
43.7%
76
37.7%
81
39.4%
224
Not sure 10.3%
8
8.8%
9
12.1%
21
15.3%
33
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
215

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 30.8%
107
30.6%
68
30.8%
175
A decrease 16.1%
56
19.4%
43
17.4%
99
Little or no change 37.8%
131
41.9%
93
39.4%
224
Not sure 15.3%
53
8.1%
18
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
222

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 31.7%
140
28.8%
34
31.1%
174
A decrease 17.5%
77
16.1%
19
17.2%
96
Little or no change 38.5%
170
42.4%
50
39.4%
220
Not sure 12.2%
54
12.7%
15
12.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
118

559


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 30.8%
172
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
175
A decrease 17.4%
97
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
98
Little or no change 39.6%
221
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
39.4%
224
Not sure 12.2%
68
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 17.9%
7
24.7%
38
35.6%
74
32.5%
40
30.3%
159
A decrease 20.5%
8
21.4%
33
17.8%
37
11.4%
14
17.6%
92
Little or no change 48.7%
19
38.3%
59
37.0%
77
44.7%
55
40.1%
210
Not sure 12.8%
5
15.6%
24
9.6%
20
11.4%
14
12.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
154
100.0%
208
100.0%
123

524