Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 5 .9% .9% -2.41
Several times a week 7 1.3% 2.2% -1.92
Weekly 116 20.9% 23% -1.42
Several times a month 32 5.8% 28.8% -.93
Once a month 52 9.4% 38.1% -.44
Several times a year 76 13.7% 51.8% .05
Once a year or less 79 14.2% 66% .55
Never 189 34% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
6
1.3%
7
Weekly 15.4%
12
18.2%
18
20.1%
35
24.5%
50
20.7%
115
Several times a month 2.6%
2
6.1%
6
5.7%
10
6.9%
14
5.8%
32
Once a month 6.4%
5
6.1%
6
9.2%
16
12.3%
25
9.4%
52
Several times a year 12.8%
10
21.2%
21
13.8%
24
10.3%
21
13.7%
76
Once a year or less 16.7%
13
10.1%
10
13.2%
23
16.2%
33
14.2%
79
Never 46.2%
36
38.4%
38
36.8%
64
25.0%
51
34.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
174
100.0%
204

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.3%
7
Weekly 21.8%
74
19.1%
41
20.7%
115
Several times a month 5.0%
17
7.0%
15
5.8%
32
Once a month 11.8%
40
5.6%
12
9.4%
52
Several times a year 12.6%
43
15.3%
33
13.7%
76
Once a year or less 10.9%
37
19.5%
42
14.2%
79
Never 35.6%
121
31.6%
68
34.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
215

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Weekly 20.6%
89
19.5%
22
20.3%
111
Several times a month 6.5%
28
3.5%
4
5.9%
32
Once a month 9.7%
42
8.8%
10
9.5%
52
Several times a year 12.7%
55
17.7%
20
13.7%
75
Once a year or less 12.5%
54
22.1%
25
14.5%
79
Never 36.0%
156
26.5%
30
34.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
113

546


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Weekly 20.6%
112
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
115
Several times a month 5.7%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.8%
32
Once a month 9.4%
51
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
52
Several times a year 13.8%
75
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
76
Once a year or less 13.8%
75
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.2%
79
Never 34.7%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
Weekly 25.7%
9
22.7%
34
18.0%
37
22.5%
27
20.9%
107
Several times a month 2.9%
1
5.3%
8
6.8%
14
5.0%
6
5.7%
29
Once a month 8.6%
3
11.3%
17
8.7%
18
8.3%
10
9.4%
48
Several times a year 20.0%
7
14.0%
21
15.0%
31
10.8%
13
14.1%
72
Once a year or less 20.0%
7
14.0%
21
15.0%
31
10.0%
12
13.9%
71
Never 17.1%
6
32.0%
48
33.5%
69
41.7%
50
33.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
150
100.0%
206
100.0%
120

511