Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 365 63.8% 63.8% -.56
Several times a week 94 16.4% 80.2% .09
Weekly 35 6.1% 86.4% .74
Several times a month 36 6.3% 92.7% 1.39
Once a month 8 1.4% 94.1% 2.04
Several times a year 21 3.7% 97.7% 2.69
Once a year or less 5 .9% 98.6% 3.33
Never 8 1.4% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 57.7%
45
63.7%
65
60.7%
105
68.8%
150
63.9%
365
Several times a week 14.1%
11
16.7%
17
15.6%
27
17.4%
38
16.3%
93
Weekly 5.1%
4
9.8%
10
8.1%
14
3.2%
7
6.1%
35
Several times a month 10.3%
8
3.9%
4
8.7%
15
4.1%
9
6.3%
36
Once a month 5.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
Several times a year 3.8%
3
4.9%
5
3.5%
6
3.2%
7
3.7%
21
Once a year or less 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Never 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 72.1%
251
51.1%
114
63.9%
365
Several times a week 16.1%
56
16.6%
37
16.3%
93
Weekly 4.3%
15
9.0%
20
6.1%
35
Several times a month 3.7%
13
10.3%
23
6.3%
36
Once a month 0.6%
2
2.7%
6
1.4%
8
Several times a year 2.0%
7
6.3%
14
3.7%
21
Once a year or less 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
Never 0.6%
2
2.7%
6
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
223

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.5%
283
66.4%
77
64.1%
360
Several times a week 16.4%
73
15.5%
18
16.2%
91
Weekly 6.7%
30
4.3%
5
6.2%
35
Several times a month 6.3%
28
5.2%
6
6.0%
34
Once a month 0.9%
4
3.4%
4
1.4%
8
Several times a year 4.5%
20
0.9%
1
3.7%
21
Once a year or less 0.4%
2
2.6%
3
0.9%
5
Never 1.3%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
116

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.8%
357
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
63.7%
363
Several times a week 16.1%
90
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.5%
94
Weekly 6.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
Several times a month 6.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
Once a month 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Several times a year 3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Once a year or less 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Never 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 74.4%
29
69.5%
105
60.7%
130
53.7%
66
62.6%
330
Several times a week 15.4%
6
14.6%
22
17.8%
38
19.5%
24
17.1%
90
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.3%
8
7.5%
16
8.9%
11
6.6%
35
Several times a month 5.1%
2
3.3%
5
8.9%
19
4.9%
6
6.1%
32
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.3%
5
9.8%
12
4.0%
21
Once a year or less 5.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
151
100.0%
214
100.0%
123

527