Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 113 20.1% 20.1% -1.24
Several times a week 80 14.2% 34.3% -.82
Weekly 97 17.3% 51.6% -.4
Several times a month 51 9.1% 60.7% .02
Once a month 36 6.4% 67.1% .43
Several times a year 89 15.8% 82.9% .85
Once a year or less 22 3.9% 86.8% 1.27
Never 74 13.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.8%
17
28.4%
29
18.0%
31
16.7%
35
20.0%
112
Several times a week 20.5%
16
23.5%
24
11.0%
19
10.0%
21
14.3%
80
Weekly 9.0%
7
6.9%
7
21.5%
37
22.0%
46
17.3%
97
Several times a month 10.3%
8
7.8%
8
8.7%
15
9.6%
20
9.1%
51
Once a month 10.3%
8
3.9%
4
5.2%
9
7.2%
15
6.4%
36
Several times a year 12.8%
10
21.6%
22
14.5%
25
15.3%
32
15.9%
89
Once a year or less 2.6%
2
2.9%
3
6.4%
11
2.9%
6
3.9%
22
Never 12.8%
10
4.9%
5
14.5%
25
16.3%
34
13.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
209

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.5%
67
20.6%
45
20.0%
112
Several times a week 13.4%
46
15.6%
34
14.3%
80
Weekly 19.5%
67
13.8%
30
17.3%
97
Several times a month 9.6%
33
8.3%
18
9.1%
51
Once a month 7.0%
24
5.5%
12
6.4%
36
Several times a year 14.0%
48
18.8%
41
15.9%
89
Once a year or less 3.8%
13
4.1%
9
3.9%
22
Never 13.1%
45
13.3%
29
13.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
218

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.0%
105
5.2%
6
20.0%
111
Several times a week 15.8%
69
9.5%
11
14.4%
80
Weekly 16.9%
74
18.1%
21
17.1%
95
Several times a month 8.0%
35
12.9%
15
9.0%
50
Once a month 4.8%
21
12.9%
15
6.5%
36
Several times a year 14.6%
64
21.6%
25
16.1%
89
Once a year or less 3.9%
17
3.4%
4
3.8%
21
Never 12.1%
53
16.4%
19
13.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
116

554


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.3%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
112
Several times a week 14.2%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
80
Weekly 17.2%
95
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.3%
97
Several times a month 9.1%
50
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
51
Once a month 6.4%
35
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Several times a year 16.0%
88
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
89
Once a year or less 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Never 12.9%
71
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.5%
4
15.4%
23
22.7%
48
23.1%
28
19.8%
103
Several times a week 2.6%
1
14.1%
21
15.6%
33
15.7%
19
14.3%
74
Weekly 21.1%
8
20.1%
30
18.0%
38
12.4%
15
17.5%
91
Several times a month 7.9%
3
11.4%
17
7.1%
15
9.9%
12
9.1%
47
Once a month 13.2%
5
5.4%
8
9.0%
19
3.3%
4
6.9%
36
Several times a year 18.4%
7
14.1%
21
14.7%
31
17.4%
21
15.4%
80
Once a year or less 2.6%
1
4.0%
6
2.8%
6
6.6%
8
4.0%
21
Never 23.7%
9
15.4%
23
10.0%
21
11.6%
14
12.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
149
100.0%
211
100.0%
121

519