Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .5% .5% -3.71
Several times a week 3 .5% 1.1% -3.09
Weekly 38 6.8% 7.9% -2.47
Several times a month 21 3.8% 11.7% -1.84
Once a month 21 3.8% 15.4% -1.22
Several times a year 52 9.3% 24.8% -.6
Once a year or less 94 16.9% 41.7% .02
Never 325 58.3% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Weekly 2.6%
2
4.9%
5
7.5%
13
8.9%
18
6.8%
38
Several times a month 1.3%
1
4.9%
5
4.0%
7
3.9%
8
3.8%
21
Once a month 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
4.0%
7
5.4%
11
3.8%
21
Several times a year 3.8%
3
16.7%
17
7.5%
13
9.4%
19
9.4%
52
Once a year or less 19.2%
15
17.6%
18
13.9%
24
18.2%
37
16.9%
94
Never 70.5%
55
52.9%
54
62.4%
108
52.7%
107
58.3%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
203

556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Weekly 9.1%
31
3.2%
7
6.8%
38
Several times a month 3.5%
12
4.1%
9
3.8%
21
Once a month 2.9%
10
5.1%
11
3.8%
21
Several times a year 8.0%
27
11.5%
25
9.4%
52
Once a year or less 13.9%
47
21.7%
47
16.9%
94
Never 61.7%
209
53.0%
115
58.3%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
217

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Weekly 6.0%
26
7.1%
8
6.2%
34
Several times a month 4.4%
19
1.8%
2
3.8%
21
Once a month 3.7%
16
4.4%
5
3.8%
21
Several times a year 9.9%
43
8.0%
9
9.5%
52
Once a year or less 16.3%
71
19.5%
22
17.0%
93
Never 58.6%
255
58.4%
66
58.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
113

548


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Weekly 6.8%
37
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
38
Several times a month 3.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Once a month 3.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Several times a year 9.5%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
52
Once a year or less 16.9%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.9%
94
Never 58.2%
317
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
58.2%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 8.8%
3
8.9%
13
5.8%
12
5.7%
7
6.8%
35
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
5.3%
11
3.3%
4
3.7%
19
Once a month 11.8%
4
2.7%
4
4.3%
9
0.8%
1
3.5%
18
Several times a year 2.9%
1
10.3%
15
12.0%
25
6.5%
8
9.6%
49
Once a year or less 29.4%
10
15.1%
22
14.4%
30
19.5%
24
16.8%
86
Never 44.1%
15
60.3%
88
57.2%
119
61.8%
76
58.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
146
100.0%
208
100.0%
123

511