Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to Earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 70.8% 70.8% -.62
No 38 6.8% 77.6% .58
Not sure 125 22.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
58
80.6%
83
69.4%
120
65.2%
133
70.7%
394
No 3.9%
3
5.8%
6
7.5%
13
7.8%
16
6.8%
38
Not sure 20.8%
16
13.6%
14
23.1%
40
27.0%
55
22.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
173
100.0%
204

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
245
68.3%
149
70.7%
394
No 4.1%
14
11.0%
24
6.8%
38
Not sure 23.6%
80
20.6%
45
22.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
218

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
320
60.7%
71
71.0%
391
No 6.7%
29
7.7%
9
6.9%
38
Not sure 19.6%
85
31.6%
37
22.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
117

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
388
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
70.9%
394
No 7.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
38
Not sure 21.8%
119
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
23
68.7%
103
74.8%
154
68.9%
84
70.8%
364
No 5.6%
2
8.0%
12
4.9%
10
10.7%
13
7.2%
37
Not sure 30.6%
11
23.3%
35
20.4%
42
20.5%
25
22.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
150
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

514