Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 6 1.3% 1.3% -1.79
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 281 59.7% 60.9% -.76
Less likely in 2000 13 2.8% 63.7% .27
No Opinion 171 36.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
6
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 60.0%
39
74.4%
64
62.8%
86
50.5%
92
59.8%
281
Less likely in 2000 6.2%
4
1.2%
1
2.2%
3
2.7%
5
2.8%
13
No Opinion 30.8%
20
24.4%
21
33.6%
46
45.6%
83
36.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
137
100.0%
182

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.7%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
6
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 56.9%
169
64.7%
112
59.8%
281
Less likely in 2000 2.4%
7
3.5%
6
2.8%
13
No Opinion 39.1%
116
31.2%
54
36.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
173

470


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.1%
4
2.2%
2
1.3%
6
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 62.1%
229
52.7%
48
60.2%
277
Less likely in 2000 2.7%
10
3.3%
3
2.8%
13
No Opinion 34.1%
126
41.8%
38
35.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
91

460


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 59.7%
275
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
59.7%
280
Less likely in 2000 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
No Opinion 36.2%
167
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 2.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 55.9%
19
58.3%
74
61.5%
110
57.3%
55
59.2%
258
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
5.5%
7
1.1%
2
3.1%
3
2.8%
12
No Opinion 41.2%
14
35.4%
45
36.9%
66
37.5%
36
36.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
127
100.0%
179
100.0%
96

436