Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 25% 25% -1.73
No 430 75% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
23
36.9%
38
28.1%
48
15.5%
34
25.0%
143
No 70.5%
55
63.1%
65
71.9%
123
84.5%
186
75.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
220

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
79
28.7%
64
25.0%
143
No 77.4%
270
71.3%
159
75.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
223

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
119
19.7%
23
25.2%
142
No 73.3%
327
80.3%
94
74.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
117

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
139
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.9%
142
No 75.2%
421
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
75.1%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
7
18.8%
29
27.1%
58
33.6%
41
25.6%
135
No 81.1%
30
81.2%
125
72.9%
156
66.4%
81
74.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
154
100.0%
214
100.0%
122

527