Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 27.3% 27.3% -1.63
No 202 72.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
11
38.2%
21
27.3%
24
20.2%
20
27.3%
76
No 69.4%
25
61.8%
34
72.7%
64
79.8%
79
72.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
55
100.0%
88
100.0%
99

278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
42
30.4%
34
27.3%
76
No 74.7%
124
69.6%
78
72.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
112

278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
61
25.4%
15
27.7%
76
No 71.6%
154
74.6%
44
72.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
59

274


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
73
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.2%
75
No 72.9%
196
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
72.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
6
27.3%
18
24.5%
25
31.3%
21
27.5%
70
No 70.0%
14
72.7%
48
75.5%
77
68.7%
46
72.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
67

255