Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  7) Not sure-no plans yet
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 15 18.1% 18.1% -1.19
Spend time with family 16 19.3% 37.3% -.65
Party/celebrate 25 30.1% 67.5% -.11
Work 9 10.8% 78.3% .43
Attend church 10 12% 90.4% .97
Vacation/travel 4 4.8% 95.2% 1.51
Not sure-no plans yet 1 1.2% 96.4% 2.05
Other 3 3.6% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 36.4%
4
4.3%
1
11.5%
3
30.4%
7
18.1%
15
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
15.4%
4
21.7%
5
19.3%
16
Party/celebrate 36.4%
4
30.4%
7
30.8%
8
26.1%
6
30.1%
25
Work 9.1%
1
17.4%
4
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
Attend church 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
19.2%
5
13.0%
3
12.0%
10
Vacation/travel 9.1%
1
4.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 20.4%
10
14.7%
5
18.1%
15
Spend time with family 20.4%
10
17.6%
6
19.3%
16
Party/celebrate 28.6%
14
32.4%
11
30.1%
25
Work 6.1%
3
17.6%
6
10.8%
9
Attend church 12.2%
6
11.8%
4
12.0%
10
Vacation/travel 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 2.0%
1
5.9%
2
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
34

83


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 16.4%
11
25.0%
4
18.1%
15
Spend time with family 19.4%
13
18.8%
3
19.3%
16
Party/celebrate 28.4%
19
37.5%
6
30.1%
25
Work 11.9%
8
6.3%
1
10.8%
9
Attend church 13.4%
9
6.3%
1
12.0%
10
Vacation/travel 4.5%
3
6.3%
1
4.8%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
16

83


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 18.8%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
Spend time with family 18.8%
15
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
16
Party/celebrate 31.3%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
25
Work 10.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
Attend church 11.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.2%
10
Vacation/travel 5.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 3.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

82


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 14.3%
1
26.3%
5
13.8%
4
9.1%
2
15.6%
12
Spend time with family 28.6%
2
15.8%
3
10.3%
3
27.3%
6
18.2%
14
Party/celebrate 28.6%
2
26.3%
5
37.9%
11
31.8%
7
32.5%
25
Work 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
10.3%
3
18.2%
4
11.7%
9
Attend church 28.6%
2
21.1%
4
6.9%
2
4.5%
1
11.7%
9
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
9.1%
2
5.2%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

77