Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO2

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - Second response
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  6) Vacation/travel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend time with family 2 50% 50% -.66
Party/celebrate 1 25% 75% -.13
Vacation/travel 1 25% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
Party/celebrate 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Spend time with family 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Party/celebrate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Spend time with family 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
Party/celebrate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Spend time with family 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Party/celebrate 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4