Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGRPRS

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the need for repairs or remodeling of the facilities?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 368 64.6% 64.6% -.71
A decrease 21 3.7% 68.2% .29
Little or no change 160 28.1% 96.3% 1.3
Not sure 21 3.7% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 74.0%
57
73.3%
74
65.5%
112
55.7%
118
64.3%
361
A decrease 3.9%
3
3.0%
3
2.9%
5
4.2%
9
3.6%
20
Little or no change 20.8%
16
20.8%
21
28.7%
49
34.9%
74
28.5%
160
Not sure 1.3%
1
3.0%
3
2.9%
5
5.2%
11
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
171
100.0%
212

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 64.7%
222
63.8%
139
64.3%
361
A decrease 3.8%
13
3.2%
7
3.6%
20
Little or no change 26.5%
91
31.7%
69
28.5%
160
Not sure 5.0%
17
1.4%
3
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
218

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 66.9%
291
57.8%
67
65.0%
358
A decrease 2.5%
11
6.9%
8
3.4%
19
Little or no change 28.0%
122
28.4%
33
28.1%
155
Not sure 2.5%
11
6.9%
8
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
116

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 64.7%
355
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
64.6%
362
A decrease 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Little or no change 28.4%
156
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.2%
158
Not sure 3.3%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 51.4%
19
59.9%
91
69.9%
144
66.7%
82
64.9%
336
A decrease 10.8%
4
5.3%
8
2.9%
6
1.6%
2
3.9%
20
Little or no change 32.4%
12
30.9%
47
24.3%
50
30.1%
37
28.2%
146
Not sure 5.4%
2
3.9%
6
2.9%
6
1.6%
2
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
152
100.0%
206
100.0%
123

518