Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 42 7.2% 7.2% -2.27
Yes, probably 67 11.5% 18.7% -1.54
No, probably not 65 11.1% 29.8% -.81
No, definitely not 16 2.7% 32.6% -.09
Don't know 393 67.4% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.4%
5
8.7%
9
6.3%
11
7.6%
17
7.2%
42
Yes, probably 3.8%
3
8.7%
9
15.9%
28
12.0%
27
11.5%
67
No, probably not 14.1%
11
10.7%
11
9.7%
17
11.6%
26
11.2%
65
No, definitely not 2.6%
2
2.9%
3
3.4%
6
2.2%
5
2.7%
16
Don't know 73.1%
57
68.9%
71
64.8%
114
66.7%
150
67.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
225

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.5%
23
8.3%
19
7.2%
42
Yes, probably 13.3%
47
8.8%
20
11.5%
67
No, probably not 9.3%
33
14.0%
32
11.2%
65
No, definitely not 2.0%
7
3.9%
9
2.7%
16
Don't know 68.9%
244
64.9%
148
67.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
228

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.1%
32
7.6%
9
7.2%
41
Yes, probably 11.0%
50
11.8%
14
11.2%
64
No, probably not 10.4%
47
13.4%
16
11.0%
63
No, definitely not 3.1%
14
1.7%
2
2.8%
16
Don't know 68.4%
310
65.5%
78
67.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
119

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.8%
39
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
42
Yes, probably 11.6%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.5%
67
No, probably not 11.4%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
65
No, definitely not 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Don't know 67.4%
384
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
67.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.0%
2
6.4%
10
7.9%
17
8.9%
11
7.5%
40
Yes, probably 10.0%
4
12.8%
20
10.6%
23
8.1%
10
10.6%
57
No, probably not 15.0%
6
13.5%
21
10.6%
23
9.7%
12
11.6%
62
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.3%
5
4.8%
6
3.0%
16
Don't know 70.0%
28
64.1%
100
68.5%
148
68.5%
85
67.4%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
156
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

536