Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in U.S. society generally?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 16 2.8% 2.8% -1.91
Minor 247 42.7% 45.5% -.81
Very minor 226 39.1% 84.6% .28
None at all 49 8.5% 93.1% 1.38
No opinion 40 6.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 3.8%
3
2.0%
2
3.4%
6
2.3%
5
2.8%
16
Minor 44.9%
35
49.0%
50
41.5%
73
40.3%
89
42.8%
247
Very minor 38.5%
30
40.2%
41
42.6%
75
35.7%
79
39.0%
225
None at all 7.7%
6
4.9%
5
8.5%
15
10.4%
23
8.5%
49
No opinion 5.1%
4
3.9%
4
4.0%
7
11.3%
25
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
221

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 3.4%
12
1.8%
4
2.8%
16
Minor 46.1%
161
37.7%
86
42.8%
247
Very minor 32.4%
113
49.1%
112
39.0%
225
None at all 8.3%
29
8.8%
20
8.5%
49
No opinion 9.7%
34
2.6%
6
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
228

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 2.4%
11
3.4%
4
2.6%
15
Minor 42.2%
190
43.6%
51
42.5%
241
Very minor 41.8%
188
30.8%
36
39.5%
224
None at all 8.4%
38
9.4%
11
8.6%
49
No opinion 5.1%
23
12.8%
15
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
117

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Minor 42.7%
241
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.7%
246
Very minor 39.5%
223
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
225
None at all 8.5%
48
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
49
No opinion 6.5%
37
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 5.1%
2
2.6%
4
2.8%
6
1.6%
2
2.6%
14
Minor 43.6%
17
42.6%
66
45.6%
98
39.5%
49
43.2%
230
Very minor 17.9%
7
36.1%
56
39.1%
84
51.6%
64
39.6%
211
None at all 17.9%
7
10.3%
16
7.9%
17
4.0%
5
8.4%
45
No opinion 15.4%
6
8.4%
13
4.7%
10
3.2%
4
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
215
100.0%
124

533