Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 9 1.6% 1.6% -2.11
Minor 205 35.6% 37.2% -.97
Very minor 260 45.1% 82.3% .16
None at all 64 11.1% 93.4% 1.3
No opinion 38 6.6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
2.8%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
9
Minor 35.9%
28
41.2%
42
34.7%
61
33.8%
74
35.7%
205
Very minor 46.2%
36
48.0%
49
48.9%
86
40.2%
88
45.0%
259
None at all 11.5%
9
5.9%
6
10.2%
18
14.2%
31
11.1%
64
No opinion 5.1%
4
2.9%
3
3.4%
6
11.4%
25
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
219

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 1.7%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
9
Minor 42.4%
148
25.2%
57
35.7%
205
Very minor 36.7%
128
58.0%
131
45.0%
259
None at all 10.6%
37
11.9%
27
11.1%
64
No opinion 8.6%
30
3.5%
8
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
226

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 1.3%
6
2.6%
3
1.6%
9
Minor 35.9%
161
32.8%
38
35.2%
199
Very minor 46.5%
209
41.4%
48
45.5%
257
None at all 10.9%
49
12.9%
15
11.3%
64
No opinion 5.3%
24
10.3%
12
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
116

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Minor 35.5%
200
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
35.5%
204
Very minor 45.5%
256
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.1%
259
None at all 11.2%
63
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
64
No opinion 6.2%
35
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
9
Minor 32.4%
12
36.1%
56
36.3%
78
35.5%
44
35.8%
190
Very minor 24.3%
9
43.2%
67
46.5%
100
52.4%
65
45.4%
241
None at all 27.0%
10
10.3%
16
11.2%
24
8.1%
10
11.3%
60
No opinion 13.5%
5
8.4%
13
4.7%
10
2.4%
3
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
155
100.0%
215
100.0%
124

531