Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 2 .3% .3% -2.7
Minor 106 18.4% 18.7% -1.56
Very minor 191 33.1% 51.8% -.42
None at all 236 40.9% 92.7% .73
No opinion 42 7.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Minor 24.4%
19
22.5%
23
15.9%
28
16.4%
36
18.4%
106
Very minor 34.6%
27
32.4%
33
38.6%
68
28.2%
62
33.0%
190
None at all 33.3%
26
38.2%
39
40.3%
71
45.5%
100
41.0%
236
No opinion 7.7%
6
6.9%
7
4.5%
8
9.5%
21
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
220

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Minor 23.5%
82
10.6%
24
18.4%
106
Very minor 35.5%
124
29.1%
66
33.0%
190
None at all 30.9%
108
56.4%
128
41.0%
236
No opinion 9.7%
34
3.5%
8
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
227

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 18.3%
82
16.2%
19
17.8%
101
Very minor 33.9%
152
31.6%
37
33.4%
189
None at all 42.3%
190
38.5%
45
41.5%
235
No opinion 5.3%
24
13.7%
16
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
117

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Minor 18.3%
103
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.3%
105
Very minor 33.2%
187
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.2%
191
None at all 41.5%
234
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.0%
236
No opinion 6.7%
38
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 18.4%
7
17.4%
27
20.9%
45
17.7%
22
19.0%
101
Very minor 15.8%
6
30.3%
47
31.6%
68
42.7%
53
32.7%
174
None at all 50.0%
19
44.5%
69
41.4%
89
33.9%
42
41.2%
219
No opinion 13.2%
5
7.7%
12
5.6%
12
5.6%
7
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
155
100.0%
215
100.0%
124

532