Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your own personal life?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 3 .5% .5% -2.45
Minor 137 23.7% 24.3% -1.34
Very minor 218 37.8% 62% -.22
None at all 180 31.2% 93.2% .89
No opinion 39 6.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 33.3%
26
31.4%
32
23.4%
41
17.2%
38
23.8%
137
Very minor 38.5%
30
44.1%
45
40.6%
71
32.1%
71
37.7%
217
None at all 23.1%
18
20.6%
21
30.9%
54
39.4%
87
31.3%
180
No opinion 5.1%
4
2.9%
3
4.0%
7
11.3%
25
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
221

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Minor 28.0%
98
17.3%
39
23.8%
137
Very minor 37.1%
130
38.5%
87
37.7%
217
None at all 25.4%
89
40.3%
91
31.3%
180
No opinion 8.9%
31
3.5%
8
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
226

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Minor 23.9%
107
22.9%
27
23.7%
134
Very minor 40.2%
180
28.0%
33
37.6%
213
None at all 30.8%
138
35.6%
42
31.8%
180
No opinion 4.7%
21
12.7%
15
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
118

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 23.4%
132
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
23.5%
135
Very minor 38.3%
216
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
218
None at all 31.4%
177
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
180
No opinion 6.4%
36
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Minor 18.4%
7
21.3%
33
25.2%
54
24.2%
30
23.4%
124
Very minor 26.3%
10
29.0%
45
41.1%
88
52.4%
65
39.2%
208
None at all 39.5%
15
41.3%
64
27.1%
58
22.6%
28
31.1%
165
No opinion 15.8%
6
7.7%
12
5.6%
12
0.8%
1
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
155
100.0%
214
100.0%
124

531