Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 69 12% 12% -1.65
On a farm 19 3.3% 15.3% -1.14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 169 29.3% 44.6% -.63
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 74 12.8% 57.5% -.12
In a suburb near a medium-size city 58 10.1% 67.5% .4
In a large city (over 250,000) 75 13% 80.6% .91
In a suburb near a large city 112 19.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 14.1%
11
10.8%
11
11.5%
20
12.2%
27
12.0%
69
On a farm 3.8%
3
2.9%
3
2.3%
4
4.1%
9
3.3%
19
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.9%
21
27.5%
28
26.4%
46
33.3%
74
29.3%
169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.8%
10
8.8%
9
12.1%
21
15.3%
34
12.8%
74
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.0%
7
12.7%
13
12.6%
22
7.2%
16
10.1%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.5%
9
17.6%
18
14.9%
26
9.9%
22
13.0%
75
In a suburb near a large city 21.8%
17
19.6%
20
20.1%
35
18.0%
40
19.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
222

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.6%
44
11.0%
25
12.0%
69
On a farm 3.7%
13
2.6%
6
3.3%
19
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.8%
97
31.7%
72
29.3%
169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.9%
45
12.8%
29
12.8%
74
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.6%
37
9.3%
21
10.1%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.9%
45
13.2%
30
13.0%
75
In a suburb near a large city 19.5%
68
19.4%
44
19.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
227

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 13.2%
59
8.4%
10
12.2%
69
On a farm 2.5%
11
6.7%
8
3.4%
19
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.9%
134
24.4%
29
28.7%
163
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.3%
55
15.1%
18
12.9%
73
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.3%
46
10.1%
12
10.2%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.8%
53
18.5%
22
13.2%
75
In a suburb near a large city 20.1%
90
16.8%
20
19.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
119

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.1%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
69
On a farm 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.3%
165
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
167
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.6%
71
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.9%
74
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.3%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
72
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.1%
75
In a suburb near a large city 19.5%
110
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 7.7%
3
13.6%
21
14.0%
30
8.1%
10
12.1%
64
On a farm 5.1%
2
5.8%
9
2.3%
5
0.8%
1
3.2%
17
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 43.6%
17
30.5%
47
29.0%
62
23.4%
29
29.2%
155
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.8%
5
15.6%
24
12.6%
27
8.9%
11
12.6%
67
In a suburb near a medium-size city 2.6%
1
8.4%
13
12.6%
27
10.5%
13
10.2%
54
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
5
11.7%
18
12.6%
27
16.9%
21
13.4%
71
In a suburb near a large city 15.4%
6
14.3%
22
16.8%
36
31.5%
39
19.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
154
100.0%
214
100.0%
124

531