Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 38 29.7% 29.7% -1.24
Yes, now widowed 45 35.2% 64.8% -.12
Yes, now divorced 39 30.5% 95.3% 1.01
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6 4.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 84.6%
22
35.7%
5
18.8%
6
8.9%
5
29.7%
38
Yes, now widowed 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
73.2%
41
35.2%
45
Yes, now divorced 11.5%
3
64.3%
9
65.6%
21
10.7%
6
30.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
7.1%
4
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
56

128


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 23.5%
24
53.8%
14
29.7%
38
Yes, now widowed 38.2%
39
23.1%
6
35.2%
45
Yes, now divorced 32.4%
33
23.1%
6
30.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
26

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
32.2%
38
31.7%
38
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
31.4%
37
30.8%
37
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
33.1%
39
32.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 100.0%
2
3.4%
4
5.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
118

120


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No, never married 30.6%
38
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
38
Yes, now widowed 35.5%
44
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
44
Yes, now divorced 29.0%
36
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.7%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

127


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 19.4%
6
32.7%
17
36.7%
11
37.5%
3
30.6%
37
Yes, now widowed 48.4%
15
26.9%
14
30.0%
9
25.0%
2
33.1%
40
Yes, now divorced 25.8%
8
36.5%
19
33.3%
10
12.5%
1
31.4%
38
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6.5%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

121