Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGAGE

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the average age of membership?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 302 53.1% 53.1% -.83
A decrease 93 16.3% 69.4% .13
Little or no change 124 21.8% 91.2% 1.09
Not sure 50 8.8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 61.0%
47
52.5%
53
58.5%
100
45.8%
97
52.9%
297
A decrease 10.4%
8
18.8%
19
14.6%
25
18.4%
39
16.2%
91
Little or no change 18.2%
14
21.8%
22
19.3%
33
25.5%
54
21.9%
123
Not sure 10.4%
8
6.9%
7
7.6%
13
10.4%
22
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
171
100.0%
212

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 50.3%
172
57.1%
125
52.9%
297
A decrease 15.2%
52
17.8%
39
16.2%
91
Little or no change 24.9%
85
17.4%
38
21.9%
123
Not sure 9.6%
33
7.8%
17
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
219

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 55.9%
242
44.1%
52
53.4%
294
A decrease 16.6%
72
15.3%
18
16.3%
90
Little or no change 19.9%
86
28.0%
33
21.6%
119
Not sure 7.6%
33
12.7%
15
8.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
118

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 53.0%
291
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.0%
297
A decrease 16.2%
89
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.3%
91
Little or no change 22.2%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
122
Not sure 8.6%
47
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 33.3%
13
46.7%
71
59.2%
122
61.0%
75
54.0%
281
A decrease 20.5%
8
17.1%
26
17.0%
35
12.2%
15
16.2%
84
Little or no change 33.3%
13
24.3%
37
19.9%
41
17.9%
22
21.7%
113
Not sure 12.8%
5
11.8%
18
3.9%
8
8.9%
11
8.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
152
100.0%
206
100.0%
123

520