Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 360 82.2% 82.2% -.45
Yes, was widowed 13 3% 85.2% .91
Yes, was divorced 63 14.4% 99.5% 2.28
Yes, both widowed and divorced 2 .5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.2%
46
84.9%
73
76.4%
107
83.2%
134
82.2%
360
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
7.5%
12
3.0%
13
Yes, was divorced 9.8%
5
15.1%
13
21.4%
30
9.3%
15
14.4%
63
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
140
100.0%
161

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.1%
202
82.3%
158
82.2%
360
Yes, was widowed 2.8%
7
3.1%
6
3.0%
13
Yes, was divorced 14.2%
35
14.6%
28
14.4%
63
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
192

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.6%
357
25.0%
1
82.1%
358
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
11
50.0%
2
3.0%
13
Yes, was divorced 14.4%
62
25.0%
1
14.4%
63
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
4

436


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 81.8%
351
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
82.2%
359
Yes, was widowed 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Yes, was divorced 14.7%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
63
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 70.0%
7
85.3%
87
82.7%
148
79.5%
89
82.1%
331
Yes, was widowed 20.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.4%
6
0.9%
1
3.0%
12
Yes, was divorced 10.0%
1
10.8%
11
14.0%
25
19.6%
22
14.6%
59
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
102
100.0%
179
100.0%
112

403