Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 27 6% 6% -2.58
Less than once a year 11 2.4% 8.4% -2.06
About once or twice a year 22 4.9% 13.3% -1.54
Several times a year 36 8% 21.3% -1.03
About once a month 17 3.8% 25.1% -.51
2-3 times a month 82 18.2% 43.3% .01
Nearly every week 183 40.7% 84% .53
Every week 72 16% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.0%
1
4.5%
4
7.6%
11
6.6%
11
6.0%
27
Less than once a year 2.0%
1
2.2%
2
2.1%
3
3.0%
5
2.4%
11
About once or twice a year 8.0%
4
3.4%
3
9.7%
14
0.6%
1
4.9%
22
Several times a year 8.0%
4
11.2%
10
9.0%
13
5.4%
9
8.0%
36
About once a month 8.0%
4
5.6%
5
2.8%
4
2.4%
4
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 28.0%
14
21.3%
19
19.4%
28
12.6%
21
18.2%
82
Nearly every week 34.0%
17
38.2%
34
37.5%
54
46.7%
78
40.7%
183
Every week 10.0%
5
13.5%
12
11.8%
17
22.8%
38
16.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
144
100.0%
167

450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 7.9%
20
3.5%
7
6.0%
27
Less than once a year 2.8%
7
2.0%
4
2.4%
11
About once or twice a year 7.1%
18
2.0%
4
4.9%
22
Several times a year 8.3%
21
7.6%
15
8.0%
36
About once a month 4.4%
11
3.0%
6
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 15.1%
38
22.2%
44
18.2%
82
Nearly every week 36.5%
92
46.0%
91
40.7%
183
Every week 17.9%
45
13.6%
27
16.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
198

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 5.8%
26
50.0%
1
6.0%
27
Less than once a year 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
About once or twice a year 4.9%
22
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
Several times a year 8.1%
36
0.0%
0
8.1%
36
About once a month 3.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 18.2%
81
50.0%
1
18.3%
82
Nearly every week 40.7%
181
0.0%
0
40.5%
181
Every week 16.0%
71
0.0%
0
15.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
2

447


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 5.7%
25
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
27
Less than once a year 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
About once or twice a year 5.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
Several times a year 8.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
36
About once a month 3.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
2-3 times a month 18.4%
81
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
82
Nearly every week 40.8%
180
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.8%
183
Every week 15.9%
70
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 20.0%
2
3.9%
4
5.4%
10
4.3%
5
5.1%
21
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.2%
4
1.7%
2
2.2%
9
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
6.5%
12
5.2%
6
5.1%
21
Several times a year 10.0%
1
9.8%
10
6.5%
12
7.0%
8
7.5%
31
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
4.9%
9
3.5%
4
4.1%
17
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
11.8%
12
15.8%
29
32.2%
37
19.0%
78
Nearly every week 30.0%
3
41.2%
42
42.9%
79
40.0%
46
41.4%
170
Every week 40.0%
4
23.5%
24
15.8%
29
6.1%
7
15.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
102
100.0%
184
100.0%
115

411