Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 192 33.4% 33.4% -1.18
Employed part-time 48 8.3% 41.7% -.71
Self-employed 34 5.9% 47.7% -.24
Unemployed 6 1% 48.7% .23
Retired 206 35.8% 84.5% .7
Homemaker 60 10.4% 95% 1.18
Student 20 3.5% 98.4% 1.65
Other 9 1.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.8%
36
60.8%
62
48.3%
85
4.1%
9
33.4%
192
Employed part-time 11.7%
9
17.6%
18
8.0%
14
3.2%
7
8.3%
48
Self-employed 3.9%
3
11.8%
12
8.0%
14
2.3%
5
5.9%
34
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
35
77.7%
171
35.8%
206
Homemaker 13.0%
10
4.9%
5
10.8%
19
11.8%
26
10.4%
60
Student 20.8%
16
2.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Other 3.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
220

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 28.7%
100
40.5%
92
33.4%
192
Employed part-time 11.5%
40
3.5%
8
8.3%
48
Self-employed 4.0%
14
8.8%
20
5.9%
34
Unemployed 1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
Retired 32.8%
114
40.5%
92
35.8%
206
Homemaker 17.0%
59
0.4%
1
10.4%
60
Student 2.9%
10
4.4%
10
3.5%
20
Other 1.7%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 34.5%
155
31.1%
37
33.8%
192
Employed part-time 9.6%
43
4.2%
5
8.5%
48
Self-employed 6.5%
29
2.5%
3
5.6%
32
Unemployed 0.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
6
Retired 34.7%
156
37.8%
45
35.4%
201
Homemaker 11.4%
51
7.6%
9
10.6%
60
Student 0.9%
4
13.4%
16
3.5%
20
Other 1.6%
7
1.7%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
119

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 33.3%
187
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
191
Employed part-time 8.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
48
Self-employed 6.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
Unemployed 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.0%
6
Retired 35.8%
201
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.8%
205
Homemaker 10.7%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
60
Student 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Other 1.4%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 16.2%
6
20.4%
32
40.7%
87
48.0%
59
34.7%
184
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
8.9%
14
8.9%
19
8.1%
10
8.1%
43
Self-employed 2.7%
1
3.8%
6
6.5%
14
9.8%
12
6.2%
33
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
4
Retired 67.6%
25
46.5%
73
30.4%
65
17.9%
22
34.8%
185
Homemaker 5.4%
2
12.1%
19
8.4%
18
11.4%
14
10.0%
53
Student 8.1%
3
4.5%
7
3.7%
8
1.6%
2
3.8%
20
Other 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
157
100.0%
214
100.0%
123

531