Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, second response
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part-time 1 4% 4% -1.86
Self-employed 6 24% 28% -1.27
Retired 6 24% 52% -.09
Homemaker 7 28% 80% .49
Student 3 12% 92% 1.08
Other 2 8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
10.0%
1
24.0%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
50.0%
5
24.0%
6
Homemaker 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
30.0%
3
28.0%
7
Student 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part-time 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Self-employed 22.2%
4
28.6%
2
24.0%
6
Retired 16.7%
3
42.9%
3
24.0%
6
Homemaker 38.9%
7
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
Student 11.1%
2
14.3%
1
12.0%
3
Other 5.6%
1
14.3%
1
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
7

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part-time 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Self-employed 26.3%
5
20.0%
1
25.0%
6
Retired 26.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Homemaker 36.8%
7
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Student 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
12.5%
3
Other 5.3%
1
20.0%
1
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
5

24


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Self-employed 24.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
Retired 24.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
Homemaker 28.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
Student 12.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
Other 8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Self-employed 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
Retired 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
Homemaker 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
4
Student 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Other 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

20