Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 169 38.1% 38.1% -1.12
Employed part-time 28 6.3% 44.5% -.63
Self-employed 29 6.5% 51% -.13
Unemployed 3 .7% 51.7% .36
Retired 163 36.8% 88.5% .85
Homemaker 48 10.8% 99.3% 1.35
Student 2 .5% 99.8% 1.84
Other 1 .2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 86.0%
43
71.3%
62
40.8%
58
3.7%
6
38.1%
169
Employed part-time 2.0%
1
9.2%
8
8.5%
12
4.3%
7
6.3%
28
Self-employed 2.0%
1
8.0%
7
12.7%
18
1.8%
3
6.5%
29
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
27.5%
39
75.0%
123
36.8%
163
Homemaker 6.0%
3
9.2%
8
9.2%
13
14.6%
24
10.8%
48
Student 2.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
87
100.0%
142
100.0%
164

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.0%
114
28.2%
55
38.1%
169
Employed part-time 2.8%
7
10.8%
21
6.3%
28
Self-employed 9.3%
23
3.1%
6
6.5%
29
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
3
Retired 40.7%
101
31.8%
62
36.8%
163
Homemaker 0.4%
1
24.1%
47
10.8%
48
Student 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
195

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.4%
169
0.0%
0
38.3%
169
Employed part-time 6.4%
28
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
Self-employed 6.6%
29
0.0%
0
6.6%
29
Unemployed 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Retired 36.6%
161
100.0%
1
36.7%
162
Homemaker 10.7%
47
0.0%
0
10.7%
47
Student 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
1

441


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.5%
163
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.0%
168
Employed part-time 6.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
Self-employed 6.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
29
Unemployed 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Retired 37.0%
161
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.9%
163
Homemaker 11.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
48
Student 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 12.5%
1
19.6%
20
45.3%
82
47.0%
54
38.7%
157
Employed part-time 12.5%
1
6.9%
7
5.0%
9
8.7%
10
6.7%
27
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.9%
7
1.7%
3
13.0%
15
6.2%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Retired 62.5%
5
55.9%
57
34.8%
63
18.3%
21
36.0%
146
Homemaker 12.5%
1
8.8%
9
11.0%
20
13.0%
15
11.1%
45
Student 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
102
100.0%
181
100.0%
115

406