Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 1 5.6% 5.6% -2.28
Self-employed 3 16.7% 22.2% -1.22
Retired 5 27.8% 50% -.15
Homemaker 6 33.3% 83.3% .39
Other 3 16.7% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Self-employed 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Retired 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
3
27.8%
5
Homemaker 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
33.3%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Self-employed 20.0%
2
12.5%
1
16.7%
3
Retired 40.0%
4
12.5%
1
27.8%
5
Homemaker 0.0%
0
75.0%
6
33.3%
6
Other 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 5.6%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Self-employed 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Retired 27.8%
5
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Homemaker 33.3%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
6
Other 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0

18


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 5.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Self-employed 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Retired 27.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Homemaker 33.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
6
Other 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Self-employed 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
18.8%
3
Retired 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
Homemaker 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
31.3%
5
Other 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

16