Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGOTH

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in cooperation with churches of other denominations in your neighborhood/community?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 327 56.9% 56.9% -.85
A decrease 5 .9% 57.7% .08
Little or no change 208 36.2% 93.9% 1
Not sure 35 6.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 59.7%
46
59.8%
61
58.7%
101
53.5%
115
57.1%
323
A decrease 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Little or no change 32.5%
25
32.4%
33
37.8%
65
38.1%
82
36.2%
205
Not sure 7.8%
6
4.9%
5
2.9%
5
7.9%
17
5.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
215

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 57.3%
199
56.6%
124
57.1%
323
A decrease 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Little or no change 34.0%
118
39.7%
87
36.2%
205
Not sure 7.5%
26
3.2%
7
5.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
219

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 58.7%
257
52.5%
62
57.4%
319
A decrease 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Little or no change 35.8%
157
37.3%
44
36.2%
201
Not sure 4.6%
20
10.2%
12
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
118

556


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 56.9%
315
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
56.8%
321
A decrease 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Little or no change 36.8%
204
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.5%
206
Not sure 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 32.4%
12
58.1%
90
62.3%
129
57.4%
70
57.8%
301
A decrease 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
5
Little or no change 51.4%
19
34.8%
54
32.4%
67
36.1%
44
35.3%
184
Not sure 16.2%
6
5.8%
9
4.8%
10
4.9%
6
6.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
155
100.0%
207
100.0%
122

521