Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCYOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Your educational level
  1) Less than 8 years
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years 2 .3% .3% -3.72
Some high school 8 1.4% 1.7% -2.29
High school diploma 52 8.9% 10.6% -1.57
Some college 132 22.6% 33.3% -.85
Graduated from college 167 28.6% 61.9% -.13
Some graduate work 67 11.5% 73.4% .59
A graduate degree 155 26.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some high school 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
8
High school diploma 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
8.6%
15
14.5%
33
8.9%
52
Some college 23.4%
18
15.5%
16
20.6%
36
27.3%
62
22.7%
132
Graduated from college 41.6%
32
40.8%
42
24.0%
42
22.5%
51
28.7%
167
Some graduate work 5.2%
4
6.8%
7
11.4%
20
15.9%
36
11.5%
67
A graduate degree 22.1%
17
34.0%
35
34.3%
60
18.5%
42
26.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Some high school 1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.4%
8
High school diploma 10.7%
38
6.1%
14
8.9%
52
Some college 24.0%
85
20.6%
47
22.7%
132
Graduated from college 31.1%
110
25.0%
57
28.7%
167
Some graduate work 11.3%
40
11.8%
27
11.5%
67
A graduate degree 21.2%
75
34.6%
79
26.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
228

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
2
Some high school 0.7%
3
4.2%
5
1.4%
8
High school diploma 7.7%
35
10.0%
12
8.2%
47
Some college 20.6%
93
32.5%
39
23.1%
132
Graduated from college 31.0%
140
19.2%
23
28.5%
163
Some graduate work 11.5%
52
12.5%
15
11.7%
67
A graduate degree 28.5%
129
20.0%
24
26.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
120

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some high school 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
High school diploma 8.6%
49
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
52
Some college 22.6%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
22.7%
132
Graduated from college 28.8%
164
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
167
Some graduate work 11.4%
65
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
66
A graduate degree 26.8%
153
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 5.0%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
High school diploma 20.0%
8
15.9%
25
5.1%
11
0.8%
1
8.4%
45
Some college 37.5%
15
31.8%
50
16.1%
35
9.8%
12
20.9%
112
Graduated from college 12.5%
5
19.1%
30
35.5%
77
37.4%
46
29.4%
158
Some graduate work 15.0%
6
12.1%
19
12.0%
26
10.6%
13
11.9%
64
A graduate degree 10.0%
4
18.5%
29
29.5%
64
41.5%
51
27.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
123

537