Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  2) Completed 8th grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade 1 .2% .2% -2.91
Some high school 3 .7% .9% -2.19
High school diploma 59 13% 13.8% -1.48
Some college 109 24% 37.8% -.76
Graduated from college 130 28.6% 66.4% -.05
Some graduate work 37 8.1% 74.5% .67
A graduate degree 116 25.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
High school diploma 9.8%
5
5.6%
5
11.1%
16
19.4%
33
13.0%
59
Some college 25.5%
13
25.8%
23
20.1%
29
25.9%
44
24.0%
109
Graduated from college 35.3%
18
36.0%
32
27.8%
40
23.5%
40
28.6%
130
Some graduate work 5.9%
3
3.4%
3
10.4%
15
9.4%
16
8.1%
37
A graduate degree 23.5%
12
28.1%
25
29.9%
43
20.6%
35
25.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
89
100.0%
144
100.0%
170

454


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
High school diploma 10.6%
27
16.0%
32
13.0%
59
Some college 18.9%
48
30.5%
61
24.0%
109
Graduated from college 28.7%
73
28.5%
57
28.6%
130
Some graduate work 9.4%
24
6.5%
13
8.1%
37
A graduate degree 31.1%
79
18.0%
36
25.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
200

454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 13.0%
58
33.3%
1
13.1%
59
Some college 24.2%
108
0.0%
0
24.0%
108
Graduated from college 28.4%
127
33.3%
1
28.4%
128
Some graduate work 8.3%
37
0.0%
0
8.2%
37
A graduate degree 25.3%
113
33.3%
1
25.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
3

450


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 12.8%
57
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
59
Some college 23.9%
107
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.0%
109
Graduated from college 28.6%
128
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
129
Some graduate work 8.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
37
A graduate degree 25.5%
114
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
High school diploma 22.2%
2
24.8%
26
10.2%
19
3.4%
4
12.2%
51
Some college 33.3%
3
28.6%
30
26.2%
49
15.5%
18
24.0%
100
Graduated from college 22.2%
2
21.0%
22
28.3%
53
37.9%
44
29.0%
121
Some graduate work 22.2%
2
5.7%
6
8.6%
16
7.8%
9
7.9%
33
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
19.0%
20
25.7%
48
35.3%
41
26.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
105
100.0%
187
100.0%
116

417