Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I Live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I Live alone. 89 15.2% 15.2% -1.15
Two of us 317 54.3% 69.5% -.36
Three of us 72 12.3% 81.8% .43
Four of us 69 11.8% 93.7% 1.23
Five of us 22 3.8% 97.4% 2.02
Six of us 3 .5% 97.9% 2.81
Seven or more of us 6 1% 99% 3.6
Not Applicable 6 1% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I Live alone. 7.8%
6
7.8%
8
13.6%
24
22.5%
51
15.3%
89
Two of us 19.5%
15
18.6%
19
65.5%
116
73.6%
167
54.4%
317
Three of us 26.0%
20
23.5%
24
11.9%
21
2.6%
6
12.2%
71
Four of us 24.7%
19
37.3%
38
5.1%
9
1.3%
3
11.8%
69
Five of us 10.4%
8
10.8%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
Six of us 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not Applicable 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I Live alone. 20.6%
73
7.0%
16
15.3%
89
Two of us 49.4%
175
62.0%
142
54.4%
317
Three of us 11.9%
42
12.7%
29
12.2%
71
Four of us 11.9%
42
11.8%
27
11.8%
69
Five of us 4.0%
14
3.5%
8
3.8%
22
Six of us 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Not Applicable 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
229

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I Live alone. 0.7%
3
64.5%
78
14.1%
81
Two of us 65.5%
296
17.4%
21
55.3%
317
Three of us 13.7%
62
6.6%
8
12.2%
70
Four of us 14.8%
67
1.7%
2
12.0%
69
Five of us 4.2%
19
1.7%
2
3.7%
21
Six of us 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.4%
2
3.3%
4
1.0%
6
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
121

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
I Live alone. 15.1%
86
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.1%
88
Two of us 54.6%
312
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
54.5%
317
Three of us 12.1%
69
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
72
Four of us 12.1%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
69
Five of us 3.5%
20
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Six of us 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not Applicable 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I Live alone. 60.0%
24
21.7%
34
9.3%
20
3.2%
4
15.3%
82
Two of us 25.0%
10
55.4%
87
55.1%
119
54.8%
68
52.9%
284
Three of us 7.5%
3
12.1%
19
10.6%
23
18.5%
23
12.7%
68
Four of us 2.5%
1
5.7%
9
18.1%
39
14.5%
18
12.5%
67
Five of us 2.5%
1
3.8%
6
3.2%
7
5.6%
7
3.9%
21
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
Not Applicable 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

537