Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 123 68.7% 68.7% -.55
1 43 24% 92.7% .78
2 11 6.1% 98.9% 2.1
3 1 .6% 99.4% 3.43
6 1 .6% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 23.4%
11
54.3%
19
91.5%
43
100.0%
49
68.5%
122
1 63.8%
30
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
43
2 10.6%
5
8.6%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
11
3 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
49

178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.5%
71
75.0%
51
68.5%
122
1 26.4%
29
20.6%
14
24.2%
43
2 7.3%
8
4.4%
3
6.2%
11
3 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
68

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 63.1%
89
91.7%
33
68.9%
122
1 28.4%
40
5.6%
2
23.7%
42
2 7.1%
10
2.8%
1
6.2%
11
3 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
36

177


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 69.3%
122
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
69.1%
123
1 23.3%
41
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
23.6%
42
2 6.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
11
3 0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
6 0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

178


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
14
72.7%
32
58.9%
43
67.6%
25
67.9%
114
1 0.0%
0
22.7%
10
31.5%
23
24.3%
9
25.0%
42
2 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
9.6%
7
2.7%
1
6.0%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
37

168